Departed Bishops In/Of Canada

†Bishop NICHOLAS (Ziorov), 20 December 1915 [St Petersburg, Russia]

†Metropolitan PLATON (Rozhdestvensky), 20 April 1934 [New York, NY ]

†Archbishop EVDOKIM (Meshersky), 22 October 1935 [Russia]

†Metropolitan ALEXANDER (Nemolovsky) 11 April 1960[Belgium]

†Bishop APOLLINARY (Koshevoy), 19 June 1933 [New York, NY]

†Archbishop ARSENY (Chahovtsov), 4 October 1945 (Confessor) [South Canaan, PA]

†Bishop EMMANUEL (Abo-Hatab), 29 May 1933 [Brooklyn, NY]

†Metropolitan THEOPHILUS (Pashkovsky), 27 June 1950 [South Canaan, PA]

†Archbishop JERONIM [Jerome] (Chernov), 14 May 1957 [Detroit, Mi]

†Archbishop JOASAPH (Skorodumov), 26 November 1955 [Buenos Aires, Argentina]

†Bishop ANTHONY (Tereschenko), 27 September 1947 [Montréal, QC]

†Metropolitan LEONTY (Turkevich), 14 May 1965 [South Canaan, PA]

†Archbishop NIKON (de Grève), 11 June 1983 [South Canaan, PA]

†Bishop ANATOLY (Apostlov), 26 June 1976 [Greece]

†Metropolitan IRINEY (Bekish), 18 March, 1981 [South Canaan, PA]

†Bishop JOASAPH (Antoniuk), 18 October 1978 [Stratford, CT]

†{Metropolitan VLADIMIR (Nagosky),2 August 1997 [South Canaan, PA]

†Archbishop SYLVESTER (Haruns), 18 May 2000 [Rawdon, QC]

†Archbishop PANTELEIMON, 2 October 1968 (MP)[Edmonton, AB]

†{Archbishop AMPHILOKHY (Vakulsky), 25 January 1933 [South Canaan, PA]

(Served Alberta parishes including St Barbara, approx. 1910-1915)

†{Archbishop ANTONIN (Pokrovsky), 19 April 1939[San Francisco, CA]

(Founder of Holy Resurrection Church, Vancouver, BC)}

†{Archbishop ADAM (Philipovsky), 29 April 1956 (MP), [Philadelphia, PA] (Administrator 1919-1922 in Winnipeg)}

†{Archbishop BENJAMIN (Basalyga), 15 November 1963[Pittsburgh, PA]

(As Archimandrite, Administrator 1919-23) (Rector Holy Trinity, Winnipeg)}

†{Archbishop JOHN (Shahovskoy), 30 May 1989 [Santa Barbara, CA] (Administrator of the diocese)}

†{Archbishop KIPRIAN (Borisevich), 14 December 1980 [South Canaan, PA] (Administrator of the diocese)}

†{Archbishop VITALY (Maximenko), 21 March 1960 [Jordanville, NY] (Administrator of the diocese)}

†Archbishop VALERIAN (Trifa), of Detroit (ROEA) 27 January 1987 [Lisbon, Portugal]

†Archbishop IAKOVOS of New York (& Toronto), GOC, 10 April 2005 [Brookline, MA]

†Metropolitan ATHENAGORAS of Toronto, GOC, 9 September 1979 [Toronto, ON]

†Bishop TIMOTHEOS of Toronto, GOC, 21 December 1971[Toronto, ON]

†Bishop THEODOSIOS of Toronto, GOC, 20 April 1978[Toronto, ON]

†Metropolitan ILARION (Ohienko), UOC, 29 March 1972 [Winnipeg, MB]

†Bishop SABBAS of Edmonton, ROCOR, 30 January 1973 [Edmonton, AB]

†Metropolitan MICHAEL (Khoroshy), UOC, 18 May 1977 [Toronto, ON]

†Metroplitan ANDREW, UOC, 3 February 1985 [Winnipeg, MB]

†Archbishop BORIS , UOC, 24 March 1984[Winnipeg, MB]

†Archbishop NIKOLAI , UOC, [Toronto, ON]

†Archbishop POLICARP, ROM, [Romania]

†Bishop BOGDAN , UOC/USA, [New York, NY]

†Metropolitan ANDREY, UOC/USA, 1987[New York, NY]

†Metropolitan WASYLY (Fedak), UOC, 10 January, 2006[Winnipeg, MB]

†Metropolitan VITALY (Ustinov), ROCOR, 25 September, 2006[Mansonville, QC]

†Metropolitan MAKARY (Svistun), MP-U, 2007[Ukraine]

†Metropolitan NICHOLAS (Smychko), CR-EP, 13 March 2011[Perth Amboy, NJ]